First Biennial Energy Event, Paris

Oct 2009 Event

On Friday, 30 October 2009, the ELG held the First Biennal Energy Event at the Abbaye des Vaux de Cernay (near Paris - Vallée de Chevreuse - France). 

 PLENARY SESSION (Orangerie Haras)

 Chair:  Welcome Speech by Thierry Lauriol, the President of the Energy Law Group

  •  Speech by Ambassador André Mernier, General Secretary of the Energy Charter Secretariat
  • Introduction of themes to be discussed in the afternoon workshop sessions

 

WORKSHOP 1: ENERGY SECTOR – CONTRACTUAL ISSUES

  • Rapporteur for morning plenary session: Marc Grüninger, Switzerland
  • Panel leader: Thorsten Mäger, Germany
  • Moderator: Rui Oliveira Neves, Portugal
  • Rapporteur for afternoon plenary session: Christopher Dempsey, France             

 

WORKSHOP 2: ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SOURCES – RENEWABLES AND NUCLEAR

  • Rapporteur for morning plenary session: Jan-Erik Svensson, Denmark
  • Panel leader: Juan Ignacio Gonzalez Ruiz, Spain
  • Moderator: Marina Kolia, Greece  
  • Rapporteur for afternoon plenary session: Imbi Jürgen, Estonia        

 

WORKSHOP 3: ENERGY AND CLIMATE CHANGE

  • Rapporteur for morning plenary session: Jakob Falkman, Sweden
  • Panel leader: Stephen Shergold, United Kingdom
  • Moderator:  Ivars Slokenbergs, Latvia
  • Rapporteur for afternoon plenary session: Krzysztof Cichocki, Poland      

 

WORKSHOP 4: ENERGY TRADING

  • Rapporteur for morning plenary session: Odd-Harald Wasenden, Norway
  • Panel leader: Alex McLean, Ireland
  • Moderator:  Gabriela Cacerea, Romania
  • Rapporteur for afternoon plenary session: Odd-Harald Wasenden, Norway      

 

WORKSHOP 5: EUROPEAN UNION THIRD LIBERALISATION PACKAGE

  • Rapporteur for morning plenary session: Thomas Starlinger, Austria
  • Panel leader: Erik Pijnacker Hordijk, Netherlands
  • Moderator:  Rino Caiazzo, Italy
  • Rapporteur for afternoon plenary session: Damien Verhoeven, Belgium

 

WORKSHOP 6 : GAS SUPPLY IN EUROPE 

  • Rapporteur for morning plenary session: Nývlt Lukáš, Czech Republic
  • Panel leader: Christoffer Charpentier, Finland
  • Moderator:  Dovile Greblikiene, Lithuania
  • Rapporteur for afternoon plenary session: Milan Pandev, Bulgaria